PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

Finding the best deals to save you money.

OSCA respects your privacy and shares your concern about the security of data you may submit to OSCA’s websites and the related mobile applications and services (collectively, the “Services”). Our privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”), which forms part of our Terms of Use, explains the information we collect, how we use and protect it, how to access and update your information, and how to manage your privacy settings when using the Services (website, app or voice-enabled assistant).

Who are we?

Grizzlywoods (ABN 85501779249) trading as Grizzlywoods Marketing Agency is a marketing agency & information service that provides you with the tools and information you need to compare a wide range of products, providers and services. We take your privacy seriously. We have published this policy to show we manage the personal information you provide to us when using our services.

What does this Policy cover?

In order to provide you with information, tools and other services we may collect and retain “Personal Information” that may identify you or contribute to identifying you. “Personal Information” can include information such as your name, email address, your photo, contact details and, in some cases, general financial information. We will not collect your personal information unless it’s necessary to provide the information, advice or service you’ve requested and, where possible, you’ll be able to use our services anonymously.

We will generally only collect your personal information from you or from someone you’ve authorised to provide it to us. We will also only collect information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Finder website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies and are also likely to use cookies, and we, therefore, urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit when visiting these websites, which may also be collected by cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

EU members' rights

If you are located in the European Union, as a data subject you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

  2. The right of access to the personal data We hold about you;

  3. The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;

  4. The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you;

  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

  6. The right to data portability (obtaining your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

  7. The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

  8. Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

When does OSCA collect information about me?

When you use our service (or while you’re accessing our services) we may collect personal information about you. Because we take your privacy seriously we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of:

  • who we are and how you can contact us; and

  • how you can gain access to the information we have collected about you; and

  • the purposes for which the personal information is collected; and

  • the organisations (or the types of organisations) to which we may disclose your personal information; and

  • the laws that require us to collect this information; and

  • the main consequences (if any) for you if you choose not to provide us with personal information about you.

We provide general advice and comparative information about a range of financial and credit products and can help you connect with businesses that provide relevant products and services. The financial services laws often require us to collect some personal information to provide these services and, if you choose not to provide this information, then there is a chance that the information or advice you receive may not be suitable.

In order to obtain your Credit Report, you need to be adequately identified and your information verified with the Document Verification Service (http://www.dvs.gov.au) so we will collect, retain and share the information required in order to provide you with your Credit Report.

We prefer to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual but when you use our services you may provide us with personal information about someone else. We won't ask you for personal information about someone else unless it's needed to provide you with the service, advice or information you've requested but if you provide us with information about another person, you need to ensure that you are authorised to disclose that information to us. It's your responsibility to ensure that they understand how we will collect, use or disclose the information you provide. You need to take reasonable steps to ensure that they understand that we will not take any additional steps to confirm their understanding of these issues.

How will OSCA use personal information about me?

Our use of your personal information will always have a lawful basis, either because you have consented to our use of your personal information or because it is reasonably necessary to provide services including, but not limited to:

  • answering your general queries about financial products, credit products and related matters;

  • confirming your identity;

  • communicating with you;

  • administering our services;

  • notifying you of the services we offer;

  • carrying out marketing, training or promotional activities;

  • responding to feedback, comments, or any other contact;

  • sending you email(s) or newsletters to which you have subscribed;

  • carrying out competitions;

  • enhancing our Site or Services;

  • helping you to resolve technical issues with our site;

  • helping you to identify products and product providers appropriate for your needs and circumstances;

  • referring you to product providers;

  • in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy; or

  • in marketing, to provide educative, relevant and promotional material (and if you are located within the European Union, then only with your express permission);

  • where we provide personalised services, we may analyse the information you supply, as well as your activity on our (and other) services, so that we can offer a more relevant, tailored experience;

  • providing and managing your account.

By using our services, you consent to us collecting, holding and using your personal information in this way.

We may also access, hold and use aggregated information about the people that use our services. Aggregated information won’t identify you or any other individual but simply provides us with non-personally identifiable data that we’ll use to improve our services, understand our users’ needs and develop tailored content. Although you would have provided us with the information we aggregate for these purposes, it won’t identify you or enable you to be personally identified.

How long will OSCA keep my data?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary or required by law. If you delete your finder account then your personal information is deleted, and the remaining information is anonymised for analytical purposes.

Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, OSCA may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email or text message or post with information, news and offers on Our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the applicable legal requirements.

We may use information which we hold about you to show you relevant advertising on third-party sites (e.g. Facebook, Google). This could involve showing you an advertising message where we know you have a finder account and have used finder services. If you don’t want to be shown targeted advertising messages from finder, some third party sites allow you to request not to see messages from specific advertisers on that site in future.

Will OSCA share my personal information with anyone else?

As a general principle, we won’t disclose your personal information without your express permission unless:

  • we are required to do so by the law, to comply with our obligations or exercise our rights;

  • it’s necessary to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to a person’s health, life or safety;

  • it’s required to facilitate a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy; or

  • it’s necessary to lessen or prevent a threat to public health or public safety.

Generally, we will use your information within finder and will only share it outside finder where you have requested it or given your consent. However, we may share with the following entities:

  • Third-party vendors who provide services or functions on our behalf, including business analytics, customer service, marketing, distribution of surveys, and fraud prevention. We may also authorise third-party partners to gather information on our behalf, including as necessary to operate features of our website. Third-party vendors have access to and may collect information only as needed to perform their functions and are not permitted to share or use the information for any other purpose.

  • Advertising partners. We share personal data with advertising partners, including your email address, as part of marketing of our services via third parties (to ensure that relevant advertisements are shown to the right audience). We strive to only share email addresses in hashed form to enable the matching of your email address with an existing customer database so that your email address cannot be used for other purposes.

How we maintain accurate information

Although we will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date, it is your responsibility to ensure that the information you provide to us is accurate, complete and current. You control the information you provide to us and you can correct or update any information you choose to provide to us. If you want us to correct our records simply tell us what needs to be changed and why.

 

Can I find out what personal information OSCA keeps about me?

 

This document sets out our approach to the management of personal information and we make this available to anyone who asks for it. If you need to know more, we are more than happy to explain to you what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, use and disclose that information.

If you need additional information about the Australian Privacy Principles, the Privacy Law or our obligations you can also access the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (http://www.oaic.gov.au/).

You have the right to request access to the personal information Finder holds about you (where such data is held) and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We will not restrict your access to the information unless:

  • providing access would pose a serious threat to someone’s life or health; or

  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon someone else’s privacy; or

  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or

  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between you and us;

  • providing access would prejudice our negotiations; or

  • providing access would be unlawful; or

  • denying access is required or authorized by or under law; or

  • providing access would be prejudicial or commercially sensitive.

If we can’t provide you with access to the information because of one or more of these reasons (which we will confirm in writing) we will consider reasonable alternatives that may satisfy all parties. You’ll generally be able to access your personal information without cost but, if we think a charge is reasonable it will not be excessive and will not apply to lodging a request for access.

We will use reasonable efforts consistent with our legal duty to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files. If you are within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”), where the EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein, please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy and Cookies Policy on our Contact Us page.

Web browser cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, often containing a unique identifier, sent to your computer or mobile device web browser from a website's server and is kept on your device's hard drive.

How does OSCA use cookies?

We use different types of cookies for different things, such as:

  • Analysing how you use finder

  • Giving you a better, more personalised experience

  • Recognising when you’ve signed in.

First party cookies

finder may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by finder and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our product and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

Third party cookies

By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third-party Cookies are used on finder for adverting services or social media. For more details, please refer to How We Use Your Data?.

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics and Snowflake Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling finder to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and services offered through it. The analytics services used by Our Site use Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow finder to use these Cookies, however, whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The following Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

onlineshoppingcentreaustraliac.com

_bti
_bts
_sp_id
_sp_ses
btidentify
__futm
__futm_data
__futm_session
_hjincludedinsample
cid
geoip_checked_gb

These cookies allow us to collect information about website visitor interaction in order to optimise our pages.

First party

General service

Google Analytics

__gads
_ga
_gid

These cookies allow us to collect information about website visitor interaction in order to optimise our pages.

First party

Performance

Hasoffers

enc_aff_session
ho_mob

These cookies allow us to track conversions on our partners’ websites.

Third party

General service

Optimizely

optimizelyBuckets
optimizelyEndUserId
optimizelySegments

These cookies allow us to collect information about website visitor interaction in order to optimise our pages.

Third party

Performance

DoubleClick

IDE
Anj
C
Rpb
rpx
OGPC

These cookies are used to understand how users interact with the ads served on our site.

Third party

Targeting

Google AdSense

_gads
__gac

These cookies are used to understand how users interact with the ads served on our site.

Third party

Targeting

Google Tag Manager

https://googletagservices.com

These cookies are used to manage third party tags on our site.

Third party

General service

Google AdWords Conversion

AID
DSID
TAID
__gads
‘Conversion‘s

These cookies are used to understand how effective our advertisement is.

Third party

Performance

Google Adwords Remarketing

1P_JAR
DV
NID
DSID/IDE

These cookies are used to deliver more targeted ads based on your interaction with the finder.com website.

Third party

Targeting

NewRelic

JSESSIONID

Application monitoring.

Third party

Performance

HotJar

hjClosedSurveyInvites
_hjDonePolls
_hjMinimizedPolls
_hjDoneTestersWidgets
_hjMinimizedTestersWidgets
_hjDoneSurveys
_hjIncludedInSample
_hjShownFeedbackMessage

These cookies allow us to collect information about website visitor interaction in order to optimise our pages.

Third party

Performance

SnowPlow Analytics

_sp_id
_sp_ses

Product analytics.

Third party

Performance

Facebook Social Plugins

Datr
C_user
fr

These cookies send data to Facebook when site with a social integration is visited.

Third party

Targeting

Facebook Graph

www.facebook.com
fr

These cookies send data to Facebook when site with a social integration is visited.

Third party

Targeting

In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however, you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Other information collected from web browsers

Your web browser may also provide the finder with information about your device, such as an IP address and details about the browser that you are using. We use information provided by your browser or by the link that you have clicked to understand the webpage that directed you to finder and this may be captured by performance cookies.

If you have any concerns about the way that we use cookies or respect your settings, then please contact us.

DNT (Do Not Track) browser setting

DNT is a feature offered by some browsers, which, when enabled, sends a sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing is not tracked, such as by third-party ad providers, social networks and analytics companies. This website does not currently respond to DNT requests.

Contacting OSCA about this Policy

We believe in openness and we are committed to ensuring that we respect the privacy of those using the exceptional services we provide. If you want to arrange access to your information or have questions about privacy or the use of this site, please contact us.

Please note that if the responding officer determines with good reason that your message is spam within the meaning of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth), finder reserves the right not to respond to any message you send and to block your use of this website from the IP address where the spam originates and reserves the right to claim compensation under the appropriate legislation.

Changes to OSCA's Privacy and Cookies Policy

Our Privacy Policy is contained in our Terms of Use. Please revisit this page each time you submit personal information to finder to stay aware of any changes to this Privacy Policy. That policy, and all our polices, will be updated from time to time and become effective the moment they are posted on our site. The date of the most recent revision will appear on the page. If you subsequently use our site or services, you are deemed to have accepted the amended policy. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use finder website to submit personal information to finder.

Version Date: 4 March 2020

Subscribe to our email list here:

OSCA logo online shopping centre Australia
About Us         
Privacy & Cookies Policy         
Contact Us
  • Facebook
  • Instagram

Disclaimer - We hope that the information and general advice we can provide will help you make a more informed decision. We are not owned by any Bank or Insurer and we are not a product issuer or a credit provider. Although we cover a wide range of products, providers and services we don't cover every product, provider or service available in the market so there may be other options available to you. We also don't recommend specific products, services or providers. If you decide to apply for a product or service through our website you will be dealing directly with the provider of that product or service and not with us. We endeavour to ensure that the information on this site is current and accurate but you should confirm any information with the product or service provider and read the information they can provide. If you are unsure you should get independent advice before you apply for any product or commit to any plan. Email: oscashopping@gmail.com

Online Shopping Centre Australia logo